Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Maryland

i was fired from my job an given no reason then was told since i was on a probation period they didnt have to give me a reason a few days later a caucasion was hired in my spot i have since then filed a complaint with the eeoc do i have a legitamate complaint

Asked on 4/21/11, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although an employer can fire you for any reason, he cannot discriminate in the firing or hiring decision. Therefore, you may have a valid complaint. If you just file the charge with the EEOC, you can wiat six months before requesting a right to sue letter. At this point, the EEOC is swamped. As a result, it is very likely that six months will pass without any activity from the EEOC.

Nevertheless, you can hire an attorney to negotiate with the employer while the EEOC charge is going through the Agency. If you need additional information about your rights, you can contact me at demandingjustice@gmail.com. I have offices in Bethesda and Baltimore.

Read more
4/22/11, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now