Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

If your found guilty of your 2nd DUI, is it a felony in MD?

Asked on 7/21/12, 12:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DUI is not a felony in Maryland.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/12, 3:40 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but if the state files notice, it may seek two years in state prison, instead of a year int he local jail.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/12, 10:59 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless a death is involved, a DUI can never be a felony in MD.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/12, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now