Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

if 1 parent is temporarily incarcerated and signs his custodial rights to a grandparent and the other parent is NEGLECTFUL would this keep the children from being displaced out of family care if social services became involved

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a strong preference for parental supervision, so it would depend on the degree of neglect by the non-incarcerated parent, and what impact that is having on the welfare of the children. If social services recommends it a court might be amenable to a temparary guardianship by the grandparent while the parents are rehabilitating.

Read more
10/07/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now