Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Can my attorney just quit on me? I have paid over $160,000 for the custody of my children and divorce and over 2 years later I have nothing.

Asked on 9/03/12, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney may seek to withdraw from client representation, but if the case is in court they must file a petition and get court approval. Generally an attorney feels an obligation to continue to represent a client as long as the client is abiding by the terms of the fee agreement and otherwise cooperating with the attorney in his/her efforts to competently represent the client. Sometimes a conflict may arise or the attorney may have a personal issue that prevents them from continuing to represent a client, but in these instances a competent attorney will give the client ample opportunity to obtain new counsel before withdrawing.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now