Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Buying me out of our hosue

My husband and I are getting seperated. We have to live seperately for a year before we can get a divorce. I am moving out and he is willing to buy me out of our home, now. What is the equation you use to figure what he should pay me? There is a tist - his parents gave up $50k for a down payment that is to be paid back at the tiemt he house was sold.

Asked on 5/12/06, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Buying me out of our hosue

Generally, in Maryland, there are very complicated formulas that are used to calculate various different types of cases. The details are important and must be properly assessed. For example the "BANGS FORMULA" is applicable to real property purchased by one party prior to the marriage but then somehow commingled by refinancing, etc. It is an equitable system that we have and the contributions and proper portions are weighed to arrive at a "fair" distribution of any marital property. Please feel free to make an appointment to see us for a consultation. on the Web: PishevarLegal.com

Read more
5/12/06, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now