Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

what does this mean in a custody case Request for Order of Default/Non-Mil.Aff (as to Michelle A. Briscoe)

***Denied at this time - Affidavit of service not complete***

Asked on 10/15/13, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The petitioner attempted to serve the court papers on Ms. Briscoe, and when she didn't file a response within the 30 day time limit, the petitioner asked the court to enter a default. The rules don't allow the entry of a default against a person in the military, so the request for default had to be accompanied by an affidavit that Ms. Briscoe was not in the military. However, apparently the court found that the affidavit filed by the petitioner describing how, when and to whom service of the papers was accomplished lacked sufficient detail to perfect service, so the request was denied. The petitioner will either have to serve the papers again or revise the service affidavit to overcome the problem.

Read more
10/16/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now