Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Custody

What are my rights as a father when my 2 year old has been taken by the maternal grandparents? My girlfriend and I are living together but having problems. They say it is not a good environment. I just want to see my daughter and am being denied. I have no criminal history, work full time and go to school . I want my baby back!

Asked on 6/07/07, 9:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Custody

File a petiton in Court for Custody. Your in laws do not have a greater right than you to your child. Consult with a domestic law lawyer, like myself, to discuss all your rights as a father.

Read more
6/09/07, 2:12 pm
Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

How did your girlfriend's parents come into custody of your daughter? Did they remove her without your permission? Ask them to return her and advise them that you will call law enforcement if they don't.

Read more
6/07/07, 9:20 pm
Joseph Laumann Law Office of Joseph Laumann, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

while calling the police sounds like a good idea, they usually will not get involved in a civil matter without an order.

I would suggest going to get your child, as long as you are on the birth certificate, you are custodian (absent any orders to the contrary).

If you would like to discuss your matter further, please contact my office for a consultation.

Read more
6/07/07, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now