Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

When my daughter was born I have her my last name, not her biological father's. He also is not listed on the birth certificate. We never married.

I have since married and would like my daughter to have our current family last name.

Her step father is not adopting her. How can we legally change her last name.

We live in Maryland

Asked on 9/30/09, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't mention if the biological father is involved with your daughter. There are questions which need to be answered, but this is a relatively simple process if the biological father does not object. Contact me to discuss further.

Read more
10/05/09, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now