Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My daughter turned 18 in March, yet she will not graduate until June. She lives with me and attend high school in the state of Maryland . He father paid support in march and now refuses to pay any more for April and may. I believe the law says he must continue until she graduates from school. Am I correct?

Asked on 4/04/11, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law doesn't say anything about how long a parent must pay child support -- the child custody order from the court is what will dictate how long Dad must pay child support. I cannot tell you whether you are right or wrong without seeing that court order.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/11, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now