Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Divorce and Custody

I was married in Maryland almost 6 years ago. I am looking to leave my husband and when I do I want to take my children with me when I move out of state until we go to court. Is there anything that would stop me from doing that?

Asked on 5/14/08, 11:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Press Chung & Press. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce and Custody

Until there is a court order barring it, you can take the children out of the state. The father may obtain an order that the children not be removed from the state pending a hearing on the merits of the custody claim, but the court can't order you to stay in the state (just your children).

Read more
5/18/08, 5:34 pm
Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce and Custody

Unless there is a custody/visitation order which prohibits you from doing so, you are free to move the children to another state. If you move a significant distance from MD, such that your husband's ability to have visitation with the children would be impeded, he could seek an order requiring you to stay within a certain geographical area, or to pay the cost of his or their travel to allow visits.

Read more
5/14/08, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now