Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Can an estranged spouse change the locks on the house if there is constructive desertion as the reason the other spouse is not living in house with their child?

Asked on 8/18/13, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How long has the spouse gone?

Who owns the house?

Has there been a temporary order or an order issued for a limited divorce ?

The smartest thing for the estranged spouse to do is to file for a limited or absolute divorce before the locks are changed. For the spouse who left, if the locks were changed, the spouse can always call the police to see if that will result in entry. Otherwise, the only alternative is to seek court intervention.

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland

(301)678-3725 or (202)294-0435

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now