Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Is there anyway to find filed divorce papers online I live in Md

Asked on 2/05/13, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't see the actual papers filed with the court online, however, you can at least see the docket entries. Go to casesearch.courts.state.md.us and enter the details. These are all public records, though, so if you're in Rockville, just head over to the Circuit Court (the one where they're adding the big extension) and head to Central Records on the 1st floor. They'll tell you where the case file is and you can read it and make copies if you want (copies must be obtained through the copy office - you can't make photocopies yourself).

Read more
2/05/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now