Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

husand leaves

My husband walked out 1 month ago and now refuses to pay the bills I haven't worked in 5 years and I have no money he has cut me off what can I do. Is there anything I can file at the court house to get him to pay he works for the government and makes good money.

Asked on 5/29/09, 2:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husand leaves

You need to file for a limited divorce on the ground of desertion, in which you would request a court order that your husband be ordered to immediately begin paying spousal support to you. If there are minor children, you would request child support as well.

You should check with the family court in your county (at the circuit courthouse) for a referral to a pro bono (free) program so you can get the legal representation you need to do this. Or you can contact the county bar association directly for a pro bono referral.

Read more
5/29/09, 2:50 pm
Adele Abrams Law Office of Adele L. Abrams PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husand leaves

Yes, we could help by filing for a limited divorced based on desertion and ask for an expedited hearing to get you temporary alimony and emergency family support, plus child support (if there are minor children) and use/possession of the house. Often, we can get the judge to order the working spouse to keep paying the mortgage to avoid wasting of marital assets. Do not delay in getting help as it can still take more than a month to get before a judge. Please call us if we can help. Good luck!

Read more
5/31/09, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now