Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

husband desertion

I have to file for a limited divorce to get my husband to pay the bills. Will this do anything to to my health insurance and my other beneifts.

Asked on 5/29/09, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husband desertion

If you are covered under your husband's policy, once the divorce is final you will no longer be eligible for such coverage, but will be entitled to purchase your own coverage through COBRA. The granting of a limited divorce does not dissolve the marriage, so you would still be eligible for coverage until you received an absolute divorce. If you are filing under desertion, after one year following his departure, you could obtain an absolute divorce, which could include a property settlement as well.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/09, 3:57 pm
Adele Abrams Law Office of Adele L. Abrams PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husband desertion

You can file for limited divorce to get an order for temporary alimony (if eligible) and to address other issues such as custody, use and possession of the house and car etc. Since you are still married with a limited divorce, you should not be disqualified from continuing on his insurance although he might try to drop you. You would ultimately be eligible for COBRA. Often, continuation of benefits is among the issues we negotiate in a settlement agreement. If you need counsel, please let me know. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/31/09, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now