Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My husband and I were married in the state of Maryland & have been legally separated for over 20 yrs. Upon the death of either of us, can the surviving spouse make a claim on the deceased one's estate?

Asked on 5/07/13, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are still legally married and thus have a right to claim your statutory share as a surviving spouse which is equal to 1/3 of the estate, assuming the deceased spouse is a resident of MD at the time of death. Even if he/she resided elsewhere, most states have similar laws. Of course, if either of you obtains a divorce, you would lose that right.

Read more
5/07/13, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now