Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Are incomes of physically separated wife & husband considered joint property? Legal separation is in process, but not final?

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Income is not considered "property" for the purpose of dividing marital assets, but a significant income disparity between spouses could be a factor in whether there is an alimony requirement. It is also a factor in determining respective responsibilities for payment of child support. Also, retirement accounts that accrued during the marriage are treated as marital property and therefore subject to equitable distribution pursuant to a divorce.

Read more
6/18/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now