Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Length of separation?

Do you have to file for legal separation in the state of Md. to get a divorce if it is not contested by either party?

Asked on 5/23/08, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Length of separation?

Maryland does not recognize legal separation; you are either divorced or married. Rather than legal separation a limited divorce may apply in Maryland, and this may or may not be applicable to your situation.

An absolute divorce is final and one of the grounds is a period of one year of voluntary separation without sexual intercourse and where neither party contests this basis of the divorce. This can be filed only after a period of one year of separation has occurred. The court usually wants a separation agreement which resolves the marital dispute.

Contact me for assistance.

Read more
5/23/08, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now