Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I live with a drug abuser ( pcp) and he is on probabtion as we speak apparently he is so addicted nothing will change.My question is as his wife I,m tired of leaving,threating him ,throwing the stuff I find away,sending nasty text messages to the dealers when i FIND THERE NUMBERS, I want peace.Question is: what do I need to do to have him served and ordered to leave "our home" ( in both our names) until he either deceides to go to rehab or jail? I want him out so I can live in peace and without the drugs! I will not call the police or report him, been down that road already,all the justice system did was ( slap his hands) make him do A TIME OUT so to speak, and put him on probabtion! Thats a joke, he uses everyday and do what good is (supervised probabtion)? All there interested in is getting there money he is ordered to pay every month ,big damn deal! any advice please??

Asked on 4/22/12, 6:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You did not mention it, but if he has recently acted violently or even reasonably created fear of violence toward you, you could file court papers for a domestic violence order which would result in his immediate removal and a court hearing on the issue in a week or so. Short of that there is no authority other than a violation of probation which would require you to report any such to his probation officer.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/12, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now