Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I live in PG county Maryland. My wife and I are heading towards divorce. I wanted to know what are the laws for divorce? We just need to get this done. I'm not sure about the procedures

Asked on 3/06/12, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Scalia Scalia & Seidel, LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many laws that apply. You'll need to be a little more specific. If it is an uncontested divorce (meaning you both are in agreement about martial issues) this is the least costly option. We charge $229 without minor children and $329 with minor children. Plus the court's filing fee. Please call our office at 301-327-1999 for more information.

Read more
3/06/12, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now