Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

medical bills, who's repsonbile

My husband just passed away, we were only married for six weeks. Am I going to be responsible for medical bills and other debt he incurred before we were married?

Asked on 6/06/08, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical bills, who's repsonbile

If your husband had assets in just his name at death (other than everyday household items), an estate must be opened in your county at the Register of Wills. Any of your husband's creditors will have the right to file claims against his estate for a period of time. Your personal assets, or any assets in joint name, such as a joint bank account, will likely become yours as the surviving spouse, and his creditors cannot collect from you.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/08, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now