Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Would a nanny-cam video of a cheating spouse in the act (with time/date stamp) be sufficient evidence in a MD court to prove the ground of adultery? Could it even be used?

Asked on 4/08/11, 12:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you could get it in. I think you'd have to lay the groundwork that the nanny-cam was installed and working properly, which maybe you could do with your own testimony. And although you were apparently not there to authenticate that what the video depicts is a true and accurate recording of what actually happened, your spouse would sure look foolish denying it.

Read more
4/08/11, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now