Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

i was ordered to pay for best attorney fee although I can not afford to do so, and the request for best attorney was made by my ex wife

Asked on 6/09/13, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not indicate what she made the request for and this is important since some fees cannot be awarded. Did the case involve alimony, child support or use of family home? Did she request more than she actually paid? There are other matters and this is why you should be represented. You should contact an attorney to discuss your specific situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now