Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I'm paying child support for 2 children that we share 50/50. And also pay alimony. My ex wife is taking me back to court for full custody and at the same time has now been using food stamps. Having her get full custody most likely will not happen. But for sure child support modification will become a issue.

Question is: we live in Maryland and does food stamps add to her income?

Asked on 7/30/13, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although the income definition for child support, which is contained in Sec. 12-201 of the Family Law Article of the MD Code, is broad (includes disability benefits, social security benefits), it doesn't specifically refer to food stamps. I assume you already know it does include the alimony you pay.

Read more
7/30/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now