Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland


am I entitled to equity in marital home if it is in my husbands name only? Purchased 1 week before we wed.

Asked on 5/25/07, 8:48 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property

You might not be entitled to the asset itself (the house) but the gains or growth in equity occurred during the marriage so you may be able to make a claim for some portion of the equity. What contributions did you make to improving or paying for the home? That may also weigh on your claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 9:33 am
Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property

Any contributions to the equity made with marital funds are subject to equitable distribution between the parties at the time of divorce. Since the income of either party during the marriage is marital in nature, when the mortgage is paid from earnings, legally that represents a joint payment of the mortgage regardless of whose account the money comes from. So unless you husband bought the property for all cash, using his premarital money, and there were no improvements to the property during the marriage, you do have equity in the home.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 10:19 am
Joseph Laumann Law Office of Joseph Laumann, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property

You are entitled to one half of the marital portion of any assest that can be wholly or partially marital. In most cases, a home becomes marital if marital money was used to pay the mortgage, bills, improvements, etc.

If you are interested in discussing your matter further, please contact my office for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now