Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Hi I have question my husband and I have legal custody of our daughter we have her Since birth ,can someone claim and want DNA to be done?

Thank you

Asked on 7/11/13, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were married to your husband at the time of your daughter's birth, there is a presumption that he is the father. However, if another man believes he is the bio father, he is entitled to file a petition to establish paternity and request dna tests. If those tests establish that the petitioner is the bio father, he may be entitled to some relationship with the child, such as visitation, if the court were to deem that to be in your daughter's best interest. However, he would also be obliged to provide support for your daughter

Read more
7/12/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now