Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My sister passed away she has 2 children 6 & 7 and was not married who gets the kids.

Asked on 7/09/13, 5:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bio father(s) could theoretically claim their parental rights if they are either named on the birth certificates or have legally acknowledged paternity. Otherwise, you or anyone else who wants to have the kids can file a petition for guardianship of the children, seeking both parental and financial control. If your sister had a will in which she indicated who should have guardianship of the children upon her death, that would control.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now