Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Step parent adoption in Maryland

I want to adopt my fiance's eleven year-old daughter who is presently resident in Maryland. My fiance adopted her daughter from Russia and the birth parents terminated their parental rights so that my fiance has sole legal authority over her daughter.

I am a US citizen and lawyer, but not from Maryland, and am based in Europe.

What's the procedure and do we have to wait until the wedding n November?

Thanks

Asked on 5/20/08, 6:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Step parent adoption in Maryland

You can file a petition for adoption in the circuit court of your county. It might be a good idea to wait until you are married, so you can demonstrate the stability of a marital relationship in your adoption petition. Locate an attorney who specializes in adoptions, as this area of the law is somewhat specialized.

Read more
5/20/08, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now