Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My stepdauther mother moved without telling us and is now refusing to give us her address. What can we do?

Theres is a court order for physical custoday to mother visitation w/ father but joint legal custoday.

Asked on 9/14/12, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the custody/visitation order obligates the custodial parent to petition the court for approval of any intent to move. If that is so in your husband's case, he can file a petition for contempt which will order the mother to divulge the address. If that requirement was not included in the court order, he could ask for modification of the custody order to include that requirement and to divulge the current address. Of course if as a result of this he is being denied visitation, that should also be part of a court proceeding.

Read more
9/14/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now