Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

trial of merit

I am trying to retain another attorney. I met with one today and he said I should file for a trial of merit or merits? What does that mean?

He also stated that my ex needs a mental evaluation. My previous lawyer suggested this 2 times and it has not happened. What benefit will an evaluation do? I believe she is bipolar but I was under the impression that does not impact a custody case?

Curently we have joint physical/legal custody. We have been to court 2 times in the past 4 months. My ex did not abide by the first court order of 4 November, and she is not abiding by the second court order dated 2 Feb 2006. The judge put several stipulations on her, and she is already in contempt of those stipulations. I am worried going into a full trial.

Asked on 3/08/06, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trial of merit

A "trial on the merits" is simply the final trial where the divorce is granted and all of the other issues dealing with custody, support, property, etc., are decided. As far as your wife is concerned, if she's not abiding by court orders, you need to file for a show cause order so the court will sanction her for this. With respect to her bi-polar condition, if this impacts upon the well-being of the children, it certainly would affect her status as a custodian. You are entitled under the discovery rules to have a mental examination by a doctor of your choice (and at your expense).

Read more
3/08/06, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now