Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My ex has only visitation rughts to our 2 children. On several occasions he has unsafely transported the kids by buckeling 2 kids in one seat belt or having kids sit on each others laps due to too many people in the car. I filed to modify visitation today. My question is do I have the right to withhold his visitation due to his lack of satefy concern and kids over all well being? Or can I be held in contempt?

Asked on 7/18/13, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally you don't have this right, but I doubt you would be sanctioned for acting in the best interests of your children. You could request an emergency hearing on this issue so you could go before a judge hopefully before the next visitation day to get a court order prohibiting him from doing this. The problem is enforcement of course, but if you can rely on your children to tell you what he's doing that should help.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now