Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

This is a more generalized question for the US as a whole and I realize that specifics may vary from state to state.

Is an emancipated minor considered to be a legal adult? Is an individual ever considered an adult at any age other than 18, both in being older or younger? Does charging a minor with a crime as an adult make them legally an adult in any other way?

Asked on 5/27/13, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Laws vary from state to state, but in MD a person legally becomes an adult at 18. An emancipated minor is just that--a minor, but as emancipated they are no longer under the control or support of their parents. A minor can be charged with certain crimes as an adult but that has nothing to do with establishing their adulthood for other things, such as voting, drinking (age 21), etc.

Read more
5/27/13, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now