Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

in maryland will a complaint affidavit merit trial be heard and a judgement rendered against the defendant if the defendant has not been served?

Asked on 10/29/13, 4:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You must establish by service affidavit that you have served the defendant with the complaint according to court rules. This means either by certified mail with a mail receipt or personal service by a private process server or a deputy sheriff (on either the defendant or someone of sufficient age with whom the defendant lives).

Read more
10/29/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now