Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

My neighbors gutters and downspouts are in disrepair. Everytime it thunderstorms water flows dowm the brick front and back of the rowhouse pooling about 8" at his foundation. My rowhouse attached to his sits 18" lower and all that water comes in my basement. He has been made aware of the problem and refuses to fix his gutters. What can I do?

Asked on 9/10/12, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can take him to court filing what is known as a nuisance action. You could seek damages pertaining to your basement repair, and also ask for equitable relief requiring your neighbor to repair his gutters. You will need a gutter guy as an expert witness to explain how the problem is occurring. Consult an attorney experienced in these kinds of cases.

Read more
9/10/12, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now