Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

purchased a car on ebay after 90 days i did not receive the car & ebay said that after 90 days that i was on my own..i live in md the person lives in ct..everything was done online

Asked on 11/07/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately you will probably have to take legal action in CT against the seller. I suggest you find a litigation-oriented attorney in the area where the seller lives and engage them to write a stern letter to the seller. An experienced lawyer will know how to suggest elements of legal expense to the seller that hopefully will incentivize the seller to make good on the transaction. If it turns out that this is a fraudulent scheme, there may be criminal sanctions, in which case the authorities there could bring brought into the matter.

Read more
11/08/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now