Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

Can a written termination be sent by email if it is not stated to send by mail or hand in person?

Asked on 9/28/13, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no specific rules or laws regarding delivery of a termination notice. Since MD is an employment at will state, meaning that an employee can virtually be terminated for any reason (excepting those that violate civil rights laws), an email notification would be sufficiently effective as any other method of notification.

Read more
9/28/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now