Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

Hi! My dad filed for my kid bro and I and his was approved in 2007 and has gotten his green card. My document was approved in August 2010 although filed in the same year but i have been waiting for 5yr. So the question is, when will the waitng be over? because i will be completing my first degree in june and I want to do My masters right after that. Thank you.

Asked on 5/23/13, 1:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest taking a look at the Visa Bulletin found here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5953.html

You can then look up the category you applied under as well as the priority date for that category to see if your priority date is current.

U.S. Immigration Attorney | International Marriage Lawyer

Regards,

Michael S. Cho

Attorney & Counselor at Law

10940 Wilshire Boulevard, 16th Floor

Los Angeles, California 90024

Phone: 323.238.4620

Fax: 323.345.5477

Internet: http://www.msclaw.com

Read more
5/23/13, 1:52 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are over 21 or married, you might be in a different category than your brother, which may be why he has already immigrated & you have not.

You will need to locate your family-based category and your priority date, and consult the June 2013 visa bulletin to see how much longer it will take before you can get your immigrant visa interview.

Read more
5/23/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now