Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

My husband is being held for deportation. He came here on a student visa, did not finish school. And in 2012 was arrested for burglary and served a year. What chance is there that he will not be deported? What can we done to keep him in the USA

Asked on 9/19/13, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most important factor is whether the crime he committed would be classified as an aggravated felony under federal law. If it is, he would almost certainly be deported unless he was able to vacate the conviction or get a pardon. If the crime is not an aggravated felony under federal law, he may be able to avoid deportation, it would depend on knowing all the facts.

The first step is to retain an immigration attorney to look at your husband's court file and determine whether his conviction for burglary under the relevant state statute would be classified as an aggravated felony under the INA.

This email is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
9/19/13, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now