Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

My husband has been the US for 30 years. In 2000 he let his employment authorization card expire but he has continued to work. I would like to petition for his permanent status in the US. Will he be fined for working with an expired work auth. card?

Asked on 4/07/11, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.

Hi,

As a practical matter, if your husband initially entered the U.S. legally, you can sponsor him and, assuming that you are a U.S. citizen, he can adjust status in the U.S. even if he has been violating his visa status. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our law firm during business hours at 212-268-3580, or email [email protected] for guidance.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/11, 6:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland