Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

My husband has been the US for 30 years. In 2000 he let his employment authorization card expire but he has continued to work. I would like to petition for his permanent status in the US. Will he be fined for working with an expired work auth. card?

Asked on 4/07/11, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

As a practical matter, if your husband initially entered the U.S. legally, you can sponsor him and, assuming that you are a U.S. citizen, he can adjust status in the U.S. even if he has been violating his visa status. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our law firm during business hours at 212-268-3580, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Read more
4/07/11, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now