Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

Marriage Fraud - Risk to American Citizen

I have a friend that is considering marrying a woman so she can gain citizenship into the US. She is working here now, but her green card is due to expire soon. She assures him that all the risk lies with her getting deported. But I am concerned that he could get himself into some pretty deep legal trouble himself. What kind of risks/charges he could be facing if they get caught?

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 10/26/05, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage Fraud - Risk to American Citizen

If she has a green card already, she can simply renew it!! Does she really already have a green card??? No, no, no... no sham marriages should be entered into. Fake marriages entered into solely to procure immigration benefits are easy to sniff out by Homeland Security anyway. The couple has to actually live together for two years, etc... That's not easy to Fake. Its hard enough for a real couple to stay together and get along! Put aside, that there are fines, jail, bars to future immigration benefits and many, many other reasons NOT to do this. Tell your friend to renew her Green Card, if she has one! I wish you (& her) luck & Success. -A.P. Pishevar, Esq. ((PishevarLegal dot com))

(This is not Legal Advice - For general Information Purposes Only.)

Read more
10/26/05, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now