Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

Marriage-Natural Citizen to Illegal Immigrant in Deportation process

I’m a natural citizen and my fiancée is an illegal immigrant facing deportation. If we marry in the sates will he have a chance on staying in the country with me instead of being deported or have a better chance on coming back to the country?

Asked on 9/20/05, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage-Natural Citizen to Illegal Immigrant in Deportation process

Yes, his chances will be better if you marry. And, surprise, surprise, better still if you have children. Contact me directly if you have more questions.

Read more
9/20/05, 11:38 am
A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage-Natural Citizen to Illegal Immigrant in Deportation process

Generally, spouses of United States citizens can apply for adjustment of status even if they are in the United States illegally, and have less of a chance of being deported. If he leaves the country before you are married and it is found out that he was here illegally, he will have to stay outside (barred from re-entry) of the US for either 2 years or 10 years, depending on how long he had been in the US. This is not legal advice. Legal Advice can only be obtained upon a detailed intake meeting and once a client relationship is established. This is for general information only. For a detailed IMMIGRATION appointment, call Ashley Sikora of my office at (301) 279-8773. We wish you the best of success. -AP Pishevar, Esq.

Read more
9/20/05, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now