Maryland  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/29/12, 2:58 pm

Hello do I need to be married for two years to an american citizen or have a conditional green card before I can apply to remove condition?i have been married for over two years now but I havnt got my conditional card yet.will I be aligible to apply to remove condition as soon as I get mu card since I have been married over two years?thank you

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/30/12, 8:27 am by Ajay Arora

Hi,

It is not clear from your email whether you have been sponsored at all by your U.S. citizen spouse. Normally both the immigrant petition and adjustment of status application are filed together, along with other applications, assuming that you are presently in the U.S. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You may call our immigration law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours to discuss your options.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2806 New York, NY 10118

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search