Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

seeking good lawyer in Maryland

am looking for a second opinion from a lawyer who has experience dealing with the INS baltimore office. We used a lawyer who is not helpful at all. We filled altogether the I30, and I 485 and the receipt date was march 2007, we never got an interview until Sep 2008, the io said that everything was ok and that the GC would go into production. We never heard anything from them until last week when we contacted our congressman for help and were told that we would need to go for another interview. We may need more serious prep with the second interview. is this one more intensive. Please help,

Asked on 1/06/09, 8:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Bryl Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: seeking good lawyer in Maryland

Baltimore normally schedules interviews for family-based cases within 6 months. Either you had issues with your documents or with your credit histories (the government checks them) or something else.

Since you got scheduled for a second interview, the Service has serious doubts about the truthfulness of your marriage and you need to be prepared to the teeth for the second interview. Additional issues may be uncovered upon review of the file.

Read more
1/08/09, 3:27 pm
Sabitiyu Abou Trye, Abou and Joseph
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: seeking good lawyer in Maryland

Yes, the second interview is more intensive and the petitioner and the applicant are separated and asked detailed questions. Please email me for further information at sabou@tajlegal.com

Read more
1/07/09, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now