Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

I am a student on F1 visa. Been here for 5 years exactly. My visa has sinced expired on August 6, 2013. My husband is now filing an I-130 for me. My question is, do I put on the form that I have worked here and filed taxes with my husband for 2012. I received a work permit and a social in 2009 but the work permit have expired also in 2010. I'm just wondering if this will cause any problems for me with USCIS or can I explained that the economy got bad and family members were unable to pay my way so I had to seek employment.

Asked on 10/04/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband is a U.S. citizen, then it should not create a problem. However, you should not be working without a valid EAD.

Read more
10/04/13, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now