Maryland  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/04/13, 10:42 am

I am a student on F1 visa. Been here for 5 years exactly. My visa has sinced expired on August 6, 2013. My husband is now filing an I-130 for me. My question is, do I put on the form that I have worked here and filed taxes with my husband for 2012. I received a work permit and a social in 2009 but the work permit have expired also in 2010. I'm just wondering if this will cause any problems for me with USCIS or can I explained that the economy got bad and family members were unable to pay my way so I had to seek employment.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search