Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

I am working on L2 EAD with H1B (with COS) approved for this year( by new employer) and i believe my status would automatically change to H1 from 10/1/2013.

My question is that what will be the impact of L2 extension being filed by my current employer this month.

What would be my status if

1. Extension gets approved before 10/1/2013

2. Extension gets approved after 10/1/2013

3. Extension does not get approved

Asked on 8/04/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since the L-2 is based upon your spouse's valid L-1 (A or B) status, I highly recommend that you discuss this matter with the attorney who filed your spouse's L-1 visa, or who is/will be filing his L-1 visa extension.

Depending on when your L-2 expires, an extension might not be necessary, considering your H-1B status will begin in less than 2 months.

Read more
8/05/13, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now