Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

Is it a violation to just access a system while on fmla, not updating or performing any work functions? Where an email was sent stating to not conduct business, and it did not state specifically to not access the system. Shouldn't my access have been blocked if they did not want me to access the system at all?

Asked on 3/29/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

FMLA does not require that your access is blocked. A FMLA absence does not preclude you from continuing communication with your employer. As you state, while on FMLA you cannot derive compensation for performing your duties. It appears that a simple email has caused something other than intended. Contact me to discuss.

Read more
3/31/13, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now