Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

If my work site is in Maryland, the parent company is in Florida and I live in Virginia,

where shoud I file a State Claim?

There is only one HR person and she is at the parent company in Florida.

If it is Florida, do I physically have to go there.

Asked on 8/14/12, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking where you should file a formal claim under local and/or federal employment law statutes, you file in the locale where you work. So, if you actually physically work in Maryland, you should file in Maryland.

Note -- there are LOTS of questions and you should consult with an attorney before you file anything.

Larry Holzman

The Holzman Law Firm, LLC

301.876.4393

Read more
Answered on 8/20/12, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now