Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Maryland

Can a secretary at a law firm use the lawyer she works for in a law suite

Asked on 5/14/13, 7:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
5/14/13, 8:01 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can. There may be reasons why she might not want to such as where the attorney is needed as a witness or to otherwise provide certification as to any effects upon work (for purposes of damages.) She may also want to consider the effect that the suit, win or loose, and the facts pertaining to her person (that would become known) could have upon her work relationship.

Read more
5/14/13, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now