Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

A clause in an exercise class sign up sheet states that the instructor shall be held blameless in the event of injury, even if caused by the instructor's negligence. Is this waiver permitted under Maryland law?

Asked on 9/20/13, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is. The theory is that since there are many options available to consumers where they can engage in these activities, they have sufficient "bargaining power" to find an exercise facility that doesn't require this release. In practice, they probably all do, so the court that ruled this way a few years back made a horrendous decision in my opinion.

Read more
9/20/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now