Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

father killed in auto accident as a pedestrian accident

My Father was recently ''run down'' by a speeding car while he was crossing a roadway near the metro station. The police report states that my father was at fault. is there anything that can be done to recover from the insurance company of the driver of the car?

Asked on 1/21/09, 9:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: father killed in auto accident as a pedestrian accident

The reason the police blamed the accident on your father was probably that, from their investigation, they concluded that he was not crossing the roadway in a designated crosswalk, or at an intersection. However, there is a body of case law in MD which holds that the driver can still be held responsible if he had an opportunity to avoid the accident. I would be happy to discuss this further with you.

Robert Sher

Read more
1/22/09, 9:33 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: father killed in auto accident as a pedestrian accident

Contact me to discuss the facts as you understand them, witnesses, and other evidence. I will need to see the police report. 410.750.2567

Read more
1/21/09, 9:25 pm
Michael McCarthy Guydon Love, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: father killed in auto accident as a pedestrian accident

When dealing with a personal injury case such as this, you want to examine Liability and Damages. In this case, damages are obvious. Your hurdle will be liability. This is where good lawyering comes in to play. An attorney would have to know the facts and circumstances surrounding this case before he could make an accurate assessment on liability.

Read more
1/21/09, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now