Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

injuries at work

I slipped and fell while working, injuring my back. this is my part time job. i haven't been able to work either job since tuesday august 1, 2006. workmans comp will pay for my partime job but not cover my full time job, my main source of income. what are my legal rights?

Asked on 8/06/06, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injuries at work

Yes. As long as you were not involved in horeseplay and your injur arrose out of and was sustained during the course of your emplyment, you would be covered under the Workers Comp. Laws. Please call to make an appointment: www dot PishevarLegal dot com

Read more
Answered on 8/07/06, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now